State Committee Members


The State Committee is the governing body of the Democratic Party of Georgia and meets regularly to discuss and vote on important party business. Members of the State Committee are elected from the county parties and serve four year terms.

This list was last updated August 19, 2014.

 

MembershipName
ChairDuBose Porter
First Vice ChairNikema Williams
Chair EmeritusCalvin Smyre
Candidate Recruitment Vice ChairMiguel Camacho
Congress/County Liaison Vice ChairR.J. Hadley
Constituency Vice ChairPedro Marin
SecretaryLaverne Gaskins
TreasurerLester Jackson
DNC MemberWendy Davis
DNC MemberDuBose Porter
DNC MemberKasim Reed
DNC MemberRichard Ray
DNC MemberSally Rosser
DNC MemberDavid Worley
DNC MemberDan Halpern
1st CD ChairJeana Brown
2nd CD ChairKattie Kendrick
3rd CD ChairGeorge Johnson
4th CD ChairSarah Todd
5th CD ChairKip Carr
6th CD ChairBen Myers
7th CD ChairSteve Reilly
8th CD ChairStephanie Woods Miller
9th CD ChairDavid Robinson
10th CD ChairPatsy Harris
11th CD ChairDon Wilson
12th CD ChairLiz Johnson
13th CD ChairMellissa Prescott- Crawford
14th CD ChairFred Gould
President, Georgia Association of Democratic County ChairsDr. Lowell M. Greenbaum
President, Georgia Federation of Democratic WomenGail Buckner
President, Young Democrats of GeorgiaCorey Boone
President, Democratic Women's CouncilHattie Dorsey
House Democratic Caucus Chair or DesigneeHonorable Virgil Fludd
Senate Democratic Caucus Chair or DesigneeHonorable Hoacena Tate
County Affairs ChairJohn Dooley
County Elected OfficialJohn Eaves
Municipal Elected OfficialLarry Schlesinger
General CounselMichael Jablonski
ParliamentarianPhil LaPorte
At LargeSen. Nan Orrock
Georgia Association of Black WomenRita Samuels
At LargeSteve Lomax
United States House of RepresentativesHonorable Sanford Bishop
United States House of RepresentativesHonorable Hank Johnson
United States House of RepresentativesHonorable John Lewis
United States House of RepresentativesHonorable John Barrow
United States House of RepresentativesHonorable David Scott
Bacon Co.VACANT
Brantley Co.VACANT
Bryan Co.Amy Tavio
Camden Co.Nelson Cummings
Charlton Co.Monroe "Bo" Todd
Chatham Co.(1)Gwendolyn Glover
Chatham Co.(2)Christie Fisher
Chatham Co.(3)George Seaborough
Chatham Co.(4)Tommy Boondry
Chatham Co.(5)JJ Bellemare
Chatham Co.(6)Tawana Garrett
Clinch Co.William Ciuros, Jr.
Echols Co.VACANT
Glynn Co.(1)Tom Mullen
Glynn Co.(2)Bob Ingram
Liberty Co.(1)Charles Frasier
Liberty Co.(2)Sandy Burch
Long Co.VACANT
Lowndes Co.(1)Linda A. Ray
Lowndes Co.(2)Gretchen Quarterman
Lowndes Co.(3)Dennis W. Marks
McIntosh Co.VACANT
Pierce Co.VACANT
Ware Co.VACANT
Wayne Co.Beverly W. Leaphart
Baker Co.VACANT
Calhoun Co.VACANT
Chattahoochee Co.VACANT
Clay Co.VACANT
Crawford Co.VACANT
Crisp Co.VACANT
Decatur Co.Olive December
Dooly Co.VACANT
Dougherty Co.(1)Dr. Constance Burkes
Dougherty Co.(2)VACANT
Dougherty Co.(3)Hon. John White
Early Co.VACANT
Grady Co.La'Faye Copeland Miles
Lee Co.William Dennis
Macon Co.VACANT
Marion Co.Billy Harpe
Miller Co.VACANT
Mitchell Co.Rosa Ward
Muscogee Co.(1)John Van Doorn
Muscogee Co.(2)Juanita Booker
Muscogee Co.(3)Ella Lewis
Muscogee Co.(4)William Viruet
Muscogee Co.(5)Representative Carolyn Hugley
Peach Co.Betty C Hill
Quitman Co.VACANT
Randolph Co.VACANT
Schley Co.Beverlyn Hill
Seminole Co.Cecelia White
Stewart Co.VACANT
Sumter Co.Bobby Fuse
Talbot Co.VACANT
Taylor Co.VACANT
Terrell Co.Rev. Ezekiel Holley
Webster Co.VACANT
Carroll Co.(1)Pat Rhudy
Carroll Co.(2)LaNelle Holland
Carroll Co.(3)Rob Sanders
Coweta Co.(1)Delia Crouch
Coweta Co.(2)Morris Steward
Coweta Co.(3)Alesia Moore
Fayette Co.(1)Kevin Madden
Fayette Co.(2)Arnold L. Martin III
Fayette Co.(3)Elverta Williams
Harris Co.Tom Johnson
Heard Co.VACANT
Henry Co.(1)Matthew Roberts
Henry Co.(2)Marion Ray
Henry Co.(3)Mildred Schmeltz
Henry Co.(4)Mike Burns
Henry Co.(5)Beverly Reese
Lamar Co.Dorothy Carter
Meriwether Co.VACANT
Pike Co.Donald S. Brown
Spalding Co.(1)Gwen Flowers-Taylor
Spalding Co.(2)Don Taylor
Troup Co.(1)Kamula Powell
Troup Co.(2)Elliott Scout Smith
Upson Co.VACANT
DeKalb Co.(01)L. Donald Richard
DeKalb Co.(02)John W. Sawyer
DeKalb Co.(03)Sandra W. Austin
DeKalb Co.(04)Ms. India Pullin
DeKalb Co.(05)Sandra Daniels
DeKalb Co.(06)Stephen F. Perkins
DeKalb Co. (07)Sen. Steve Henson
DeKalb Co.(08)Sheri Mann Stewart
DeKalb Co.(10)Leona Perry
DeKalb Co.(11)Ann Abramowitz
DeKalb Co.(12)Barbara C. Campbell
DeKalb Co.(13)Tobias A. Jackson
DeKalb Co.(14)Melva Hicks
DeKalb Co. (15)Rep. Billy Mitchell
DeKalb Co.(16)Irvin Johnson
DeKalb Co.(9)Rita Robinzine
Rockdale Co.(1)Kathy Harvey
Rockdale Co.(2)Stanley Williams
Fulton Co. (01)Linda Olsen
Fulton Co. (02)Yatin (Tony) Patel
Fulton Co. (03)Akhtar Sadiq
Fulton Co. (04)Edward Thurman
Fulton Co. (05)Paul Troop
Fulton Co. (06)Ted Frankel
Fulton Co. (07)Carole Hunt
Fulton Co. (08)Catherine Sands
Fulton Co. (09)Michael Scott
Fulton Co. (10)Lisa Baker
Fulton Co. (11)Deirdre Barrett England
Fulton Co. (12)Paul Horning II
Fulton Co. (13)Edward Hula
Fulton Co. (14)Alvelyn Sanders
Fulton Co. (15)Annette Bernard
Fulton Co. (16)Ken Britt
Fulton Co. (17)Erica Pines
Fulton Co. (18)Joshua Smith
Fulton Co. (19)Joe Thomas
Fulton Co. (20)Aaron Johnson
Fulton Co. (21)TJ Copeland
Fulton Co. (22)LeWanna Heard
Fulton Co. (23)Patrise Perkins-Hooker
Cobb Co.(01)Don Wilson
Cobb Co.(02)Coakley Pendergrass
Cobb Co.(03)Juliana Illari
Cobb Co.(04)RuthE Levy
Cobb Co.(05)Penny Wilkerson
Cobb Co.(06)Joel Cope
Cobb Co.(07)Dr. Michael Rhett
Cobb Co.(08)Connie Taylor
Cobb Co.(09)John Dooley
Cobb Co.(10)Pat Dooley
Cobb Co.(11)Leslie Adams
Cobb Co.(12)Dr. Nasrola Farokhi
Cobb Co.(13)Dr. Beth Farokhi
Cobb Co.(14)Terry Taylor
Cobb Co.(15)Melissa Pike
Cobb Co.(16)Ken Bradford
Forsyth Co.(1)Ricia Maxie
Forsyth Co.(2)Jon Hamilton
Forsyth Co.(3)Marcus Gunter
Forsyth Co.(4)Sharon Gunter
Gwinnett Co.(01)Michelle Thorns
Gwinnett Co.(02)George Williams
Gwinnett Co.(03)Cheryl Williams
Gwinnett Co.(04)Steven Deak
Gwinnett Co.(05)Steven Day
Gwinnett Co.(06)Ilene Johnson
Gwinnett Co.(07)Ravindra Kumar
Gwinnett Co.(08)George Durgin
Gwinnett Co.(09)Gregory Mann
Gwinnett Co.(10)Jaime Trevari
Gwinnett Co.(11)Curt Thompson
Gwinnett Co.(12)Robert Byers
Gwinnett Co.(13)Steffini Bethea
Gwinnett Co.(14)Dorothy Shaw
Gwinnett Co.(15)Denise Caswell
Gwinnett Co.(16)Angelia Knight
Gwinnett Co.(17)Robert Ginn
Gwinnett Co.(18)Carla Parris
Gwinnett Co.(19)Porter Deal
Atkinson Co.VACANT
Ben Hill Co.Penson Kaminsky
Berrien Co.Cheryl Duncan
Bibb Co. (1)Sarah Hunt
Bibb Co. (2)Fred Swann
Bibb Co. (3)Stephen A. Allen
Bibb Co. (4)Kimberlyn Carter
Bleckley Co.VACANT
Brooks Co.George Brown Jr.
Colquitt Co.Bobby L. Harnage
Cook Co.VACANT
Dodge Co.VACANT
Houston Co.(1)Richard Nadler
Houston Co.(2)Fenika Miller
Houston Co.(3)Danny Foster
Irwin Co.Johnny Sumner
Jones Co.J.D. Collins
Lanier Co.Betty Marini
Monroe Co.James Stuart
Pulaski Co.VACANT
Telfair Co.Joe Hamilton
Thomas Co.Haley Shank
Tift Co.Kristi LaMarca
Turner Co.VACANT
Twiggs Co.Dorothy Sanders
Wilcox Co.VACANT
Wilkinson Co.Basil Lue
Worth Co.VACANT
Banks Co.Kent Durham
Dawson Co.Bette Holland
Elbert Co.VACANT
Fannin Co.Robert P. Mishler
Franklin Co.Patty A. Payne
Gilmer Co.Ross E. Evers
Habersham Co.BettyLee Martin
Hall Co.(1)Lora Cooley
Hall Co.(2)Joe Diaz
Hall Co.(3)Fran Watkins
Hall Co.(4)Kim Copeland
Hart Co.Margaret Crossley
Jackson Co.Willie Hughey
Lumpkin Co.Elvin Hilyer
Madison Co.David Vogel
Pickens Co.David Robinson
Rabun Co.Jana Hill
Stephens Co.Marilyn Woodruff
Towns Co.Brad Rouse
Union Co.Doug Gooch
White Co.Richard Krise
Baldwin Co.Melba Burrell
Barrow Co. (1)Pam Davis
Barrow Co. (2)Dwight Acev
Butts Co.Eddie Travis
Clarke Co.(1)John H. Jeffreys
Clarke Co.(2)Roussalind Winston
Clarke Co.(3)Karen Solheim
Columbia Co.(1)Vivan Pennamon
Columbia Co.(2)Floyd Everett
Columbia Co.(3)Larry Wiggins
Glascock Co.Donald Kent
Greene Co.Annie Grant
Hancock Co.John Askew
Jasper Co.Evelyn Driskell
Jefferson Co.Diane Evans
Johnson Co.VACANT
Lincoln Co.Charlie Murray
McDuffie Co.Walter Hobbs
MorganSuzy Compere
Newton Co.(1)Sarah Todd
Newton Co.(2)Bobbie A. Shepherd
Oconee Co.Vicky Moody
Oglethorpe Co.Janet Hill
Putnam Co.Emory Walden
Taliaferro CountyVACANT
Walton Co.(1)Norman Garrett
Walton Co.(2)Adrian Brown
Warren Co.VACANT
Washington Co.Bobby G Anderson
Wilkes Co.Olin Newby
Bartow Co.(1)Lelia Benham
Bartow Co.(2)J.M. (Joe) Prince
Cherokee Co.(1)Mark Webb
Cherokee Co.(2)Alan Corrigan
Cherokee Co.(3)Georgette Thaler
Cherokee Co.(4)Kyle Bennett
Cherokee Co.(5)Alice Gamble
Appling Co.Jimmy Johnson
Bulloch Co.(1)Renata Newbill Jallow
Bulloch Co.(2)Bill Herring
Burke Co.Lee Webster
Candler Co.VACANT
Coffee Co.VACANT
Effingham Co.Claudia Collier
Emanuel Co.Woodrow Billups
Evans Co.VACANT
Jeff Davis Co.VACANT
Jenkins Co.VACANT
Laurens Co.Sheik Rahman
Montgomery Co.Earl Bell
Richmond Co.(1)Gloria Greenbaum
Richmond Co.(2)Jean Embry
Richmond Co.(3)L.C. Myles Jr.
Richmond Co.(4)Judith Krause
Richmond Co.(5)Terence Dicks
Screven Co.Lydia Daley
Tattnall Co.VACANT
Toombs Co.VACANT
Treutlen Co.VACANT
Wheeler Co.VACANT
Clayton Co.(1)Michael Glanton Sr.
Clayton Co.(2)Joyce Baul
Clayton Co.(3)Vance Scott
Clayton Co.(4)Khairat Animashaun-Ajiboye
Clayton Co.(5)Patricia Pullar
Clayton Co.(6)Kevin Thomas
Douglas Co.(1)Melvin Seale
Douglas Co.(2)Free Polazzo
Douglas Co.(3)Myesha Good
Catoosa Co.Ralph Noble
Chattooga Co.Merle Matlock
Dade Co.Devin Fitzgerald
Floyd Co.(1)Wendy Davis
Floyd Co.(2)Bill Collins
Gordon Co. (1)Mary Cooper
Gordon Co. (2)Christa Godo
Haralson Co.VACANT
Murray Co.Russell Martin
Paulding Co.(1)Sandra Fuller
Paulding Co.(2)
Paulding Co.(3)
Polk Co.Tommy Dingler
Walker Co.(1)Julia Faye Sexton
Walker Co.(2)Morris Powell
Whitfield Co.(1)Margaret Ball
Whitfield Co.(2)John Anthony
Governor NomineeSen. Jason Carter
Lt. Governor NomineeConnie Stokes
Secretary of State NomineeDoreen Carter
Attorney GeneralGreg Hecht
State School SuperintendentValarie Wilson
Commissioner of InsuranceLiz Johnson
Commissioner of AgricultureChris Irvin
Commissioner of LaborRobbin Shipp
Public Service Commissioner District 2Keith Moffett
Public Service Commissioner District 3Steve Oppenheimer
Public Service Commissioner District 4Daniel Blackman
US House of Representatives District 1Brian Reese
US House of Representatives District 3VACANT
US House of Representatives District 6Bob Montigel
US House of Representatives District 7Thomas Wight
US House of Representatives District 8VACANT
US House of Representatives District 9David Vogel
US House of Representatives District 10Ken Dious
US House of Representatives District 11Patrick Thompson
US House of Representatives District 14Danny Grant
2010 US Senate NomineeMichael Thurmond
2014 US Senate NomineeMichelle Nunn
Young Dems of Amer. Nat'l CommitteemanNick Juliano
Young Dems of Amer. Nat'l CommitteewomanSarah Lapp
Asian American Caucus ChairTim Hur
Hispanic Caucus ChairAntonio Molina
Seniors Caucus ChairCarole Hunt
Disability Caucus ChairZan Thornton
LGBT Caucus ChairJim Taflinger
African American CaucusRep. Billy Mitchell
Affirmative Action ChairRep. Pedro Marin
Minority Leader - Member of HouseHon. Stacey Abrams
Minority Leader - State SenateHon. Steve Henson
At LargeRep. Yasmin Neal
At LargeJen Rafanan
At LargeGunner Hall
At LargeSenator Vincent Fort
At LargeKenny Austin
At LargeRastafaria Hollingsworth
At LargeRep. Debbie Buckner
At LargeRep. Spencer Frye
At LargeLatonya Howell
At LargeCatherine Smith
At LargeJames Washington
At LargeBob Gibeling
At LargeJane Bradshaw
At LargeKrista Brewer
At LargeKevin Madden
At LargeMarie Robinson-Metze
At LargeErnie Broadwell
At LargeWill Claiborne
At LargeAl Turnell
At LargeJune Krise
At LargeJeanne Dugas
At LargeHelen Butler
At LargeRep. Craig Gordon
At LargeRep. James Beverly
At LargeTony Tilley
At LargeVinny Olsziewski
At LargeRep. Pam Stephenson
At LargeBarbara Massey Reece

 

Comments are closed.