Georgia Democrats Announce Full Delegation To Democratic National Convention

June 24, 2020

Today, the Democratic Party of Georgia announced Georgia’s full delegation to the Democratic National Convention.

“I am incredibly proud to serve with these incredible convention delegates as we build our party’s platform and nominate Joe Biden as the next President of the United States,” said Nikema Williams, Chairwoman of the Democratic Party of Georgia. “This group of leaders truly looks like Georgia and represents the diversity and strength of our state and our party. I know that together, we will grow our party and connect with the voters that will turn Georgia blue. Georgia Democrats are fired up and ready to win big in November.”

Below is the full list of members of Georgia’s delegation.

Delegation Chair: Nikema Williams

Delegation Standing Committee Members:

Platform

Mayor Keisha Lance-Bottoms (Chair of Platform Drafting Committee & Vice Chair of Rules Committee)

State Rep. Bee Nguyen

Vinny Olsziewski

Edgar Fields

Rules

State Rep. Billy Mitchell

State Rep. Calvin Smyre

Barbara Campbell

Pat Pullar

Credentials

Jane Kidd

Emmaundia W. Ford

State Rep. Pedro Marin

James Woodall

District Level Delegates

State Rep. Al Williams, Midway

Debra Tann, Valdosta

Lisa M. Thomas, Hinesville

Former Mayor Pro Tem Brooks Stillwell, Savannah

Randy Armon Goss, Fort Valley

Laura Walker, Columbus

State Rep. Winfred Dukes, Albany

Clerk Vivian Creighton Bishop, Columbus

Bobby L. Fuse, Jr., Americus

David Worley, Peachtree City

Chuck Enderlin, Newnan

Jeannie Dollar, Whitesburg

Verdaillia Turner, Stone Mountain

Barbara Campbell, Lithonia

Dee Dawkins-Haigler, Lithonia

Janel Green, Decatur

Ryan Barrett, Porterdale

John Ralph Destito, Atlanta

Chanel Haley, Morrow

Glen Paul Freedman, Atlanta

Julian St. Patrick Clayton, Decatur

Tommy T. Travis, Atlanta

Karli Swift, Atlanta

Valerie Barnhart, Atlanta

Omar Young, Atlanta

Sharman Riley Southall, Roswell

Melody Avery Session, Marietta

Amy Giusto, Alpharetta

Parker Short, Dunwoody

Kevin Abel, Atlanta

Veronica Evonn Hall, Lawrenceville

George Williams, Duluth

Cheryl Williams, Duluth

Faith Ozioma Anosike, Norcross

Jim Evangelista, Cumming

Joseph Weathers, Moultrie

Paul S. Davison, Kathleen

Angela King-Anderson, Centerville

Virginia S Webb, Clarksville

Woodrow Wilson Golden, Gainesville

Jim Powell, Hiawassee

Therese (Terry) Franzen, Jasper

Jim Taflinger, Athens

Sarita Y. Dyer, McDonough

Quentin T. Howell, Milledgeville

Diane Brack Evans, Avera

Audrey McNeal, Kennesaw

Sandra Lee Williams, Woodstock

Rob Egan, Smyrna

State Sen. Jennifer Auer Jordan, Sandy Springs

Brent Helig Peabody, Atlanta

Joseph Guy Rocheleau, Statesboro

Emily Greene, Augusta

Elizabeth Brooks Hahn, Evans

Christopher G. Johnson, Augusta

Marion Ray, Jonesboro

Former Ambassador Michael A Battle, Atlanta

Janice Faye Dixon, Jonesboro

Niles Edward Francis, Mableton

Hassan Y. Hassen, Marietta

Letitia “Tish” Naghise, Fayetteville

Gary D. Harrell, Lindale

LaTonya Burrell, Rome

Vinny Olsziewski, Rome

Julie Ann Jordan, St Simons Island

Jennifer Garcia, Newnan

Commissioner Larry Johnson, Decatur

Fenika Miller, Warner Robins

Party Leader & Elected Official (PLEO) Delegates

Mayor Hardie Davis, Jr., Hephzibah

State Rep. Debra Bazemore, Riverdale

State Rep. Robert Thomas Trammell, Jr., Luthersville

State Sen. Emanuel D. Jones, Ellenwood

State Sen. Stephen Bradley Henson, Stone Mountain

State Rep. Calvin Smyre, Columbus

Mayor Keisha Lance Bottoms, Atlanta

State Rep. Donna McLeod, Lawrenceville

State Rep. Sheila C. Nelson, Hephzibah

State Rep. Beth Moore, Doraville

State Rep. Walter Matthew Wilson, Atlanta

State Rep. Rhonda Michelle Burnough, Riverdale

State Rep. Erick Eugene Allen, Smyrna

State Rep. Billy Mitchell, Lithonia

At-Large Delegates

Erica-Antoinette Slaton, Lithonia

State Rep. Dar’shun Kendrick, Lithonia

Diane L. Chauffe, Atlanta

State Rep. Rachelle “Shelly” Hutchinson, Snellville

Former State Sen. Floyd L. Griffin, Milledgeville

Joseph Christopher Manley, Fitzgerald

Commissioner Mereda Davis Johnson, Lithonia

State Sen. Gloria S. Butler, Stone Mountain

State Rep. Dewey Loren McClain, Lawrenceville

Councilmember Helen Zenobia Willis, College Park

Councilmember Wanda Warren, Thomasville

Mayor Gregory A. Carswell Jr., Waynesboro

Former State Sen. Vincent Dean Fort, Atlanta

Betty Calvin Reece, Hephzibah

Former GA House Democratic Leader Stacey Yvonne Abrams, Atlanta

State Rep. J. Craig Gordon, Savannah

Magdalena Martinez, Hampton

Stephanie Woods Miller, Macon

Bob Gibeling Jr, Atlanta

Reginald T. Jackson, Milton

Carmen L. Gonzalez, Flowery Branch

William Edward Flippin, Jr, Atlanta

Madeleine (Maddy) Frey, Atlanta

At-Large Alternate Delegates

Dana Zajac, Woodstock

Neal Dahl VanMarter, Tucker

April Haney, Braselton

Mary Elizabeth Williams “Beth”, Ellijay

Hillary Gardner, Atlanta

Tracy Jermaine Robinson, Cartersville

Charles Edwin Egger, Atlanta

Thecla Hicks, Lawrenceville

Traci L. George, Augusta

Automatic Delegates

State Senator Nikema Williams, DNC Member

Mayor Ted Terry, DNC Member

Richard Ray, DNC Member

Wendy Davis, DNC Member

State Senator Sheikh Rahman, DNC Member

State Rep. Pamela Stephenson, DNC Member

Sally Rosser, DNC Member

Dan Halpern, DNC Member

Congressman Sanford Bishop

Congressman Hank Johnson

Congressman John Lewis

Congressman Lucy McBath

Congressman David Scott

President Jimmy Carter

Delegation Pages: Maria Andrade, Justin Holsomback, Daniel Wilson

###

Other News from DPG

Want to be added to our press list?

Questions? Tips? Call anytime.

Georgia Voter Protection Line

1-888-730-5816

Democratic Party of Georgia

Help us elect Democrats in Georgia.